FICCI Sub Committee : 2017-2019

  1. Banking & Financial Services Sub-Committee for 2017-2019
S.No. Name of the Members Designation

 

Name of  the Company Position
Mr. Francois de Maricourt CEO HSBC Convener
     2. Mr. Naser Ezaz Bijoy CEO SCB Member
    3. Mr. N. Rajashekaran MD Citibank N.A. Member
    4. Mr. S. A. A. Masrur Country Head Bank Alfalah Ltd. Member
    5. Mr. Varuna Kolamunna Country Manager

 

Commercial Bank of Ceylon Member
    6. Mr. Syed Hammadul Karim GM Metlife Alico Member
   7. Mr. Erslaan Ahmed Regional General Manager Habib Bank Member
   8. Dr. Prakash Chand Saboo Country Head

 

State Bank of India Member

2. FMCG Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members  

Designation

 

Name of the Company Position
    1. Mr. Kedar Lele CEO & MD

 

Unilever Bangladesh Ltd. Convener
     2. Mr. Deepal Abeywickrema MD Nestle Bangladesh Ltd. Member
    3. Mr. Sumitava Basu CEO Perfetti Van Melle Member
    4. Mr. Ashish Goupal MD Marico BD Ltd. Member
   5. Mr. Debasish Deb CM Integrated Foods & Beverages Ltd. Member
   6. Mr. Prasanta Pandey GM-Consumer

Healthcare

 

GSK BD Ltd. Member
    7. Mr. Brajesh Kumar CM Asian Consumer Care (Pvt.) Ltd. Member
   8. Mr, Vishal Gupta MD Reckitt Benckiser (BD) Ltd. Member

3. CSR & of Environmental Protection Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
    1. Mr. S. A. A. Masrur Country Head Bank Alfalah Ltd. Convener
    2. Mr. Abdullah Al Jubayer CSR Manager HSBC Member
    3. Mr. Salim Ahammed Manager-Supply Chain Assessments & Solutions SGS Bangladesh Ltd.
   4. Ms. Bitopi Das Chowdhury Country Head- Corporate Affairs SCB Member
   5. Mr. Towfiquzzaman Chowdhury General Manager Communications & Corporate Responsibility Robi Axiata Ltd Member
   6. Mr. Shahid Hossain Manager HR, Tex Zipper Member
   7. Mr. Shafkat Mustafa Manager-Communication BASF (BD) Ltd. Member
    8. Mr. Arif Bhuiyan Procurement & Logistics  Director, LafargeHolcim Member
   9. Ms. Christabel Randolph Head of Legal Marico (BD) Ltd Member
   10. Mr. Arshad Hasan

Chowdhury

Head of Business Amann BD. Ltd. Member
   11. Mr. Md. Abdul Matin, FCMA CFO G4S Secure Solutions Member
    12. Ms. Anjum Rasna Hasan Head of Sustainability, Corporate Affairs GrameenPhone Member
   13. Mr. Anowarul Amin Regulatory Affairs Manager, Legal & External Affairs BAT (BD) Co. Ltd. Member

4. HR & Employees Welfare Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
   1. Mr. Kedar Lele CEO & MD

 

Unilever Bangladesh Ltd. Convener
   2. Mr.Alam Ishraq Chowdhury Director & Country HR

Head

Sanofi Bangladesh Ltd Member
   3. Ms. Nazika M Imam Head of HR HSBC Member
   4. Mr. Mohammad Sanaullah Corporate Affairs Director & Com. Secretary Singer Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   5. Mr. Ashish Mane HR Director Marico BD Ltd. Member
   6. Mr. Abdul Quader Asst. Manager- HR SGS Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   7. Ms. Khairun Nahar Haque Head of HR Standard Chartered Bank Member
   8. Mr. Shahid Hossain Manager HR Tex Zipper (BD) Ltd. Member
   9. Mr. Asif Zaman Chief HR Officer Citibank N. A. Member
   10. Mr, Mostofa Anowar Sohel Head of HR Commercial bank of Ceylon Member
   11. Mr. Ehsan Ul Haq Qureshi Operations Head Bank Alfalah Ltd. Member
   12. Mr. Rafiqul Islam Head of HR Habib Bank Ltd. Member
   13. Mr. Tanvir Husain Grameenphone Ltd. Member
   14. Mr. Mushfequr Rahman GM- HR & Admin Berger Paints Bangladesh Ltd. Member

5. Magazine Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
   1. Dr. Mahmudul Karim Country Lead Santos Sangu Field Ltd. Convener
   2. Mr. Imran Ahmed CEO Lungla (Sylhet) Tea Co. Ltd. Member
   3. Ms. Sarah Ali MD Bitopi Advertising Ltd. Member
   4. Mr. Jamil Osman ED FICCI Member
   5. Mr. Ahmed Raihan Ahsanullah Project Manager & Business Development, British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company ltd., Member Member

 

6. Editorial Board

S.No. Name of the Members Designation

 

Name of the Company Position
   1. Dr. Mahmudul Karim Country Lead Santos Sangu Field Ltd. Convener
   2. Mr. Imran Ahmed CEO Lungla (Sylhet) Tea Co. Ltd. Member
   3. Ms. Sarah Ali MD Bitopi Advertising Ltd. Member
   4. Mr. Jamil Osman ED FICCI Member

 

7. Membership Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation &

Name of the Company

Position
   1. Mr. Syed Mohammad Kamal CM, MasterCard Convener
   2. Mr. Selim A.  Chowdhury MD, G4S Secure Solution Member
   3. Ms. Rachel Wu MD, LSI Industries Ltd. Member
   4. Mr. Imran Ahmed CEO, Lungla Tea Co. Member
   5. Mr. Sadrullah A. Mansur CEO, NMCI Member

 

8. Pharmaceutical Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation

 

Name of the Company Position
   1. Mr. Muin Uddin Mazumder MD Sanofi (BD) Ltd. Convener
   2. Mr. Prashant Pandey MD GSK (BD) Ltd. Member
   3. Mr. Riad Mamun Prodhani MD Novartis (BD) Ltd. Member
   4. Mr. Anand Shetty MD Novo Nordisk Pharma

Pvt. Ltd.

Member
   5. Mr. Saugata Ghosh CFO Mundipharma (BD) Ltd Member
   6. Mr. Mohammad Afroz Jalil CM Roche Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   7. Mr. Nepoleon Promode Rozario ED Sun Pharma (BD) Ltd. Member
   8. Mr. AMM Golam Towhid MD Syngenta (BD) Ltd. Member

 

9. Power & Energy Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
   1. Mr. Neil Menzies President Chevron Bangladesh Convener
   2. Mr. Faisal Ahmed Chowdhury Chairman Baraka Power Ltd. Member
   3. Mr. Abidur Chowdhury Sr. Vice-President GE International Inc.- Member
    4. Dr. Mahmudul Karim Country Lead Santos Sangu Field

Ltd.

Member
   5. Mr. Gary Lye CEO

 

Asia Energy Corpor-tion PTY Ltd. Member
   6. Mr. Jillur Rahim MD Wartsila (BD) Ltd. Member
   7. Mr. Edwin Bowles MD Tullow (BD) Ltd. Member
   8. Mr. Prabal Bose MD Siemens BD. Ltd. Member
   9. Mr. Arifuzzaman Kaiser Marketing Manager ABB Ltd. Member
   10. Mr. Shahid Hossain

Chowdhury

Country Manager Schlumberger SEACO Inc. Member

 

10. Safety & Security Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
   1. Mr. Selim A. Chowdhury MD G4S Secure Solutions Bangladesh (P) Ltd. Convener
   2. Mr. Edwin Bowles GM Tullow (BD) Ltd. Member
   3. Brig. Gen. (Retd.) A. M. Sharf Uddin Head of Security BAT Bangladesh Co. Ltd. Member
   4. Major S. M. Imran Jahangir, psc (Retd.) Head of Security & Investigative Service Citibank N.A. Member
   5. Mr.  Colin Good Global Security Advisor Chevron Bangladesh Member
   6. Mr. Evans Emon Roy Manager-Admin. Novartis (BD) Ltd. Member
   7. Major ABM Zakir Haider (Retd) Country Head of Security Standard Chartered Bank Member
   8. Mr. Jamilul Ishfaque Head of Administration &  Commercial EHS Lead GSK (BD) Ltd. Member
   9. Major(retd) Mirza Golam Hafiz Head of Anti Adulteration and Security Berger Paints (BD) Ltd. Member
   10. Mr. Md. Mahmud Hasan Manager Law& Admin. Singer (BD) Ltd. Member
   11. Maj. Khalil Khan(Retd.) VP-Procurement, G4S Secure Solutions Bangladesh (P) Ltd. Member
   12. Mr. Giash Ahamed GM SC& L Santos Sangu Field Ltd Member

 

11. Telecom Sub-Committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
   1. Mr. Mahtab Uddin Ahmed MD & CEO

 

Robo Axiata Ltd Convener
   2. Mr. Rashed Haque Country Head NSN Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   3. Ms. Zakia Sultana Director, Business Dev. MasterCard Singapore Holding Member
   4. Mr. Zaid Amin Head of global SCB Member
   5. Mr. Taimur Rahman Sr. Director

 

Banglalink Digital

Communications Ltd

Member

 

12. Trade, Tariff, Taxation & Company Affairs Sub-committee 2017-19     

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
1. Mr. Abdul Khalek Director-Finance Berger Paints (BD) Ltd. Convener
2. Mr. Mahbub Abdullah Associate Director,  F & A. Sanofi (BD) Ltd. Member
3. Mr. M. H. Khusru Director & CEO Aramex Dhaka Ltd Member
4. Mr. Akhtaruzzaman Finance Controller & CS SGS Bangladesh Ltd. Member
5. Mr. Binoy Gopal Roy Finance Cont. Com.Bank of Ceylon Member
6. Mr. Ikramul Haque Manager Finance, BASF Bangladesh Ltd. Member
7. Mr. M. Nurul Alam Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer Banglalink Digital

Communications Ltd.

Member
8. Mr. Sayeed Ahmed Khan

 

Head of Taxation Unilever Bangladesh Ltd. Member
9. Mr. Debabrata Chowdhury Company Secretary Nestle Bangladesh Ltd Member
10. Mr. Debasish Barua Sr. Corporate Manager, Tax. BAT Bangladesh Co.

Ltd.

Member
11. Mr. Khalid Mahmud AVP, VAT & TAX G4S Secure Solutions Bangladesh (P) Ltd. Member
12. Mr. Elias Ahmed CFO Marico Bangladesh Ltd. Member
13. Mr. Mohammad Sanaullah Corporate Affairs Director & Company Secretary Singer Bangladesh Ltd. Member
14. Mr. Iqbal Chowdhury CFO LafargeHolcim (BD) Ltd. Member
15. Mr.Habibullah Monju CFO KAFCO Member
16. Mr. S. H. Aslam Habib CFO Citibank N. A. Member
17. Mr. Afzalur Rahman Choudhury CFO Santos Sangu Field Ltd. Member
18. Mr. Rakesh Thakur Head of Finance, Consumer Healthcare Business GSK Bangladesh Ltd. Member
19. Mr. Pinaki Bhattacharya

 

Finance

Manager

Procter & Gamble Bangladesh Ltd. Member
20. Farhanul Gani Choudhury CFO HSBC Member

 

13. Transportation & Logistics Sub-Committee for 2015-2017

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
  1. Mr. Tarun Patwary MD Kuehne + Nagel Ltd. Member
  2. Mr. Feroz Jahangir CM DHL Global Forward

Bangladesh Ltd.

Member
  3. Mr. Jude Crasto MD Dachser BD Ltd. Member
  4. Mr. Ashique Uz Zaman COO

 

Hellmann Worldwide Logistics Ltd. Member
  5. Mr. Yogendra Bellani COO Agility Ltd. Member
  6. Mr. Danusha Gunawardena Country Manager

 

DSV Air & Sea Ltd. Member
  7. Mr. Priyan Seilman Director Scanwell Logistics Bangladesh (Pvt.) Ltd. Member
  8. Mr. Arif Bhuiyan Logistic Director LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Ltd. Member

 

14. Ethics, Governance & Legal Affairs Sub-committee for 2017-2019

S.No. Name of the Members Designation Name of the Company Position
   1. Mr. Md. Shafiqul Azim, FCMA General Manager r-pac(Bangladesh) Ltd. Convener
   2. Dr. Mahmudul Karim Country Lead Santos Sangu Field Ltd. Member
   3. Ms. Sarah Ali Managing Director Bitopi Advertising Ltd Member
   4. Mr. Iftekhar Ahmed Ronnie Manager-Corporate & Regulatory Affairs Berger Paints Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   5. Mr. Romel Chowdhury Head of Legal &

Compliance

Grameen Phone Ltd. Member
   6. Mr. Rashedul Quayum Head of Legal & Compliance Unilever Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   7. Ms. Mubina Asaf Head of Legal BAT Bangladesh Ltd. Member
   8. Mr.Ahmed Iqbal Parvez Vice-President, Legal Robi Axiata Ltd. Member